Gallery 2019

Burns Night

Burns Night

Return of a popular social

Burns Night

Burns Night

Frank welcomes all to the festivities

Burns Night

Burns Night

A well attended social

Burns Night

Burns Night

A busy evening

Burns Night

Burns Night

Here comes the haggis

Burns Night

Burns Night

Tartan on display

Burns Night

Burns Night

Enter the haggis

Burns Night

Burns Night

Peter addresses the haggis

Opening Day 2019

Opening Day 2019

Club President Kay Gordon and Club Chairman Eric Smith address the large gathering of members

Opening Day 2019

Opening Day 2019

Club President Kay Gordon bowls the first wood of the new season

Opening Day 2019

Opening Day 2019

A well earned round of applause for the people who carried out the extensive programme of work on the green during the winter of 2018/19

Opening Day 2019

Opening Day 2019

The first spider of the season

Tuesday 7th May

Tuesday 7th May

Play abandoned after a freak hail and rain storm left the green looking decidedly white

Joyces 90th Party

Joyces 90th Party

Joyce celebrating her birthday

Joyces 90th Group

Joyces 90th Group

A party group at Joyce's 90th get together

12th May 2

12th May 2

Ready and waiting

12th May

12th May

A perfect Sunday afternoon

12th May Ben Rhydding Visit

12th May Ben Rhydding Visit

First friendly of the season

12th May v Ben Rhydding 2

12th May v Ben Rhydding 2

Play commences v Ben Rhydding

12th May v Ben Rhydding

12th May v Ben Rhydding

Play in progress

12th May v Ben Rhydding 3

12th May v Ben Rhydding 3

Our annual friendly v Ben Rhydding. A win for Harrogate today

Club Match Winners 19th May

Club Match Winners 19th May

Andrea Morton, Alan Hansford and Margaret Bailey the winning team

After the Club Match on 19th May

After the Club Match on 19th May

Apres ski or apres bowls it's all the same

Heaton Hall June 2019

Heaton Hall June 2019

The team photo before the game

Heaton Hall June 2019

Heaton Hall June 2019

Play is underway

Our Visit to Heaton Hall June 2019

Our Visit to Heaton Hall June 2019

Play in progress

Hutchinson Trophy Finalists

Hutchinson Trophy Finalists

Cathy Acum, John Russell, Janet Preston, Tony Thompson, Richard Broad, Judith Chappel, Christine Pickard, Andrew Morton.

Hutchinson Trophy Presentation

Hutchinson Trophy Presentation

Toby Hutchinson of Hutchinson Wealth Management presents the trophy to the winning team

Hutchinson Trophy Winners

Hutchinson Trophy Winners

Cathy Acum, Tony Thompson, Janet Preston, John Russell

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

14 hardy souls braved the weather for fun bowls before the food

Cheese & Wine Evening

Cheese & Wine Evening

Ready steady eat

Cheese & Wine Evening

Cheese & Wine Evening

A queue for the food

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

The food is going fast

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

A full club house and a great time had by all

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

Cheese & Wine Evening 15th June

Second helpings

Masham Trophy Winners

Masham Trophy Winners

Winning captain Margaret Bailey with the Masham Trophy

Masham Trophy Players 3

Masham Trophy Players 3

Enjoying tea after the match

Masham Trophy Players 1

Masham Trophy Players 1

Enjoying tea after the match

Masham Trophy Players 2

Masham Trophy Players 2

Enjoying tea after the match

Visit by Yorkshire Patrons

Visit by Yorkshire Patrons

Group photo before an excellent afternoon of bowling and laughs

Bradley Trophy Finalists

Bradley Trophy Finalists

Winners Sue Armstrong, David & Margaret Bailey with Runners Up Sheila & Roy Barton & Cynthia Bates

Tote Trophy Winners

Tote Trophy Winners

Pat Heenan, Ann Frew & Sue Wallace

Yorkshire v Essex

Yorkshire v Essex

A great weekend with new friends made when 4 members from Bournemouth Park BC Southend on Sea visited us. Mick (Harrogate), George (Bournemouth Park), Frank (Harrogate), John (Bournemouth Park), John (Harrogate), Bobby (Bournemouth Park), Peter (Harrogate) & Dave (Bournemouth Park)

Charity Day 1

Charity Day 1

A beautiful day with much money raised for this years club charity The British Lung Foundation

Charity Day 2

Charity Day 2

A beautiful day with much money raised for this years club charity The British Lung Foundation

Charity Day 3

Charity Day 3

A beautiful day with much money raised for this years club charity The British Lung Foundation

Saturdays Finalists

Saturdays Finalists

The group who contested the finals on Saturday

Sunday Finalists

Sunday Finalists

The group contesting Sundays finals

Finalists Glenda Emmett

Finalists Glenda Emmett

Kate Morris & Grace Birchall

Winner of the Glenda Emmett

Winner of the Glenda Emmett

Kate Morris presented with her trophy by Yorkshire Ladies President Lesley Dearlove sister of Glenda Emmett

Finalists Fleming Cup

Finalists Fleming Cup

Grace Birchall & Jean Lamb

Winner Fleming Cup

Winner Fleming Cup

Grace Birchall

Runner Up Flemming Cup

Runner Up Flemming Cup

Jean Lamb

Finals Weekend

Finals Weekend

Play in progress

Gilly Pair Winners

Gilly Pair Winners

Margaret Bailey & Cynthia Parker

Gilly Pairs Runners Up

Gilly Pairs Runners Up

Andrea Morton & Janet Preston

Horobin Winners

Horobin Winners

Rosie Moulder & Graham Patrick

Runners Up Horobin

Runners Up Horobin

Monica Metson & Gary Preston

Winners Fenwick Trophy

Winners Fenwick Trophy

Judith Chappel & Kevin Clark

Fenwick Trophy Runners Up

Fenwick Trophy Runners Up

Monica & Mick Metson

Latheron Finalists

Latheron Finalists

Travis McComas & Andrew Morton

Finals Weekend Play

Finals Weekend Play

Play in progress

Latheron Winner

Latheron Winner

Andrew Morton

Latheron Runner Up

Latheron Runner Up

Travis McComas

Winner Joy Liddell

Winner Joy Liddell

Kate Morris

Runner Up Joy Liddell

Runner Up Joy Liddell

Andrea Morton

Winner Schofield

Winner Schofield

Gary Preston

Runner Up Schofield

Runner Up Schofield

Mick Metson

Winner Presidents Cup

Winner Presidents Cup

Mick Metson

Runner Up Presidents Cup

Runner Up Presidents Cup

Gary Preston

Finals Weekend 1

Finals Weekend 1

Who is holding?

Winners Ebor Triples

Winners Ebor Triples

Jill Vickers, John Russell & Margaret Speedie

Runners Up Ebor Triples

Runners Up Ebor Triples

Bernard Hall, Kay Gordon & Monica Metson

Simpson Trophy

Simpson Trophy

Winner Sheila Barton & Runner Up Audrey Sneddon

Winners Gents Pairs

Winners Gents Pairs

Frank Devaney & John Russell

Runners Up Gents Pairs

Runners Up Gents Pairs

John Bates & Tony Burdin

Bill Bentall Finalists

Bill Bentall Finalists

Travis McComas winner & David Hughan runner up

Winner of the Bill Bentall Trophy Travis

Winner of the Bill Bentall Trophy Travis

Travis McComas

Runner Up Bill Bentall

Runner Up Bill Bentall

David Hughan

Club Afternoon Player of the Year

Club Afternoon Player of the Year

Verity Frearson Club Afternoon Player of the Year - Den Morris

WBW Trophy Winners

WBW Trophy Winners

Bernard Hall & Derek Smith

Finals Weekend

Finals Weekend

Full concentration by both players

Hutchinson Trophy Finalists

Hutchinson Trophy Finalists

Ann Wilkinson Winners

Ann Wilkinson Winners

Congratulations to the ladies for winning. Audrey Sneddon, Cynthia Bates, Judith Chappel, Pat Heenan, Margaret Bailey, Janet Smith, Brenda Williams, Jill Vickers, Kay Gordon

Hollow Coring Sept 2019

Hollow Coring Sept 2019

Work underway thank you to all those members who came along to help on the day

Hollow Coring Sept 2019 5

Hollow Coring Sept 2019 5

A big thank you to all those members who came along to help on the day

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 4

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 4

Hard work but in a good cause

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 3

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 3

A well earned rest

Hollow Coring Work Sept 2019 1

Hollow Coring Work Sept 2019 1

A big thank you to all those members who came along to help on the day

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 2

Hollow Core Work Sept 2019 2

Out of sight and out of mind

Copyright Harrogate Bowling Club 2018. All rights reserved